Ingla Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement explains how Ingla collects, uses and processes your personal information. It also tells you how we make sure that any data that we collect from you remains confidential.

 

At Ingla, we work extremely hard to make sure that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified within our building, our website and any of our social media channels, it will only be used for the purposes described in this statement.

 

This statement explains:

  • The type of data we collect when you visit or interact with us, including face-to-face, on the phone or online.
  • The way we use and process the data we collect from you.

 

Personal Information

The only information we collect about you will be information that you choose to give to us. We will not ask you for any information that we do not need. During our conversations or communication with you, the information that we ask you to give us is needed to help us to get a better picture of who you are, what kind of course you want and how we can work with you in the best way possible.

 

We will collect your information using the following methods:

  • Face-to-face communication
  • Telephone conversations
  • SMS and Whatsapp messages
  • Emails
  • Asking you to complete forms in person and online

 

This is a table showing the data we collect and why we ask you for this information:

 

INFORMATIONREASON
NameTo identify you
Date of Birth / AgeTo make sure that you are over the age of 18 and that you are allowed to follow a course at Ingla
GenderTo place you in an appropriate class (and accommodation provision if requested)
Nationality / Language(s) you speakTo develop a mix of nationalities on our courses
Telephone number (landline/mobile)To contact you about your (provisional) booking, to send you pre-arrival information and to keep in regular contact with you during your time at Ingla
WhatsApp contact numberTo stay in regular contact with you, especially about your booking, your course(s) and the various ‘enrichment’ opportunities going on at Ingla
Email addressTo send you your (provisional) booking information, to send you pre-arrival information and to keep up-to-date with this
UK addressTo contact you about your booking and to stay in regular contact with you
Home address (in your country)To comply with UK anti-money laundering regulations and to be able to trace any payment back to its source
2 x Emergency Contact detailsTo contact someone who knows you in the event of an emergency
Passport & Visa informationTo prove your identity, to prove that you are eligible to study in the UK and to enable us to send you the documents necessary for visa applications
Medical informationTo make sure you are safe and that your needs are met while you are at Ingla as part of our Welfare service
Work informationTo get a better understanding of what you want and the course(s) that would be best for you
Personal interestsTo give you a better and more personalised experience during your time at Ingla
Your English goals, experience and useTo get a better understanding of what you want and how we can help you

 

We will only use your personal information for the reasons it was collected.

How we use your Personal Information

In particular, on our website there are 3 different forms that can be completed. Below are details of how each is processed:

 

Student Registration Form

This form collects personal data that we need to book your course at Ingla. It includes name, address, date of birth and contact details. The information is recorded on our database. This database is password-protected and backed up to a secure cloud server using OneDrive (link to OneDrive privacy policy)

 

You can also download a PDF version of our Registration Form which you can complete and send by email. The form will be processed in the same way as the online form.

 

By supplying your name, contact telephone numbers and email address, you are consenting for us to contact you to promote courses or update you with changes to the school. You can email admin@ingla.co.uk and ask to be removed from our database or not contacted by us.

 

‘Drop us a line’ Form

This form will be emailed to our Admin Team who will respond to you email. By supplying information on this form, you are consenting to Ingla holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. The information provided will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.

 

Accommodation Registration Form

This form collects personal data that we need to book your accommodation at Ingla. It includes name, address, date of birth, contact details and personal preferences. The information is recorded on our database and shared with our accommodation partners. For further information about our current accommodation partners and their privacy policies, email accommodation@ingla.co.uk.

 

Storing Data

Any data we hold is stored on our database, which is password-protected and backed up every 24 hours. Our computer systems and cloud systems are maintained by Microsoft OneDrive. You can find a copy of their privacy policy at  www.privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

 

How Long do we Keep your Data?

We collect data for a number of different purposes. For each category of data, we have a timeframe within which we keep your data, which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to contact us in writing and request any information we hold on you. You can also request us to delete your record entirely, which we will do if there is no other reason to keep it, such as a legal requirement. We need to be certain that we are communicating with the person that the data belongs to, and therefore, may ask for ID so we can carry out your request.

 

Making Changes to your Personal Information

If you need to update your personal information at any time, or there is any mistake in any documents we send you or the information that we hold, email admin@ingla.co.uk and we will make changes to your records immediately.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

We will sometimes need to share your information with third parties to help us deliver courses and accommodation options to you. We will only give these third parties the details they need to deliver the service they provide.

 

Your Payment information

Payments for courses are made via ‘Retail Merchant Services’ which offers a secure payment gateway. You can read their Privacy Policy at www.retailmerchantservices.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

How we use Google Analytics

Our website will collect information about any visitors via Google Analytics. Google Analytics will collect information such as the number and frequency of visitors to our website and the search terms that were used to find Ingla’s website. This information allows us to see in which ways visitors spend time on our website and helps us to think about changes we should make to improve a visitor’s experience. This information is grouped (‘aggregated’) and does not allow us to identify individual visitors.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which, first of all, asks a user for permission to be placed on his/her computer’s hard drive. After the user agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or when the user visits a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to a user as an individual. The web application can change its operations according to a person’s needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and remembering information about his/her preferences and choices.

 

Therefore, the data that cookies collect allows us to see how people use our website. We use ‘traffic log cookies’ to see which pages are being visited. This helps us to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to make it fit more closely with what a visitor needs. At Ingla, we only use this information to analyse statistics and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us to give you a more improved experience when using our website by letting us see which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or any information about you except for the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you want to, you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies. However, this may prevent you from making full use of all the features of our website.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Legal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Ingla and is wholly responsible for protecting your data. If you would like access to or a copy of any personal data we hold, to request a correction, or if you have any questions about your data or you wish to make a complaint, please contact us. The Privacy Lead will deal with the request and it will be responded to within a reasonable period which will be no longer than 28 days.

 

If you are unhappy with the way your request was handled, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0044 303 123 113

 

Staff and Privacy

Any wilful breach of this policy by staff will be regarded as a disciplinary offence and will be dealt with under the school’s formal disciplinary procedures.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website in this document. Please check from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to our Privacy Policy. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes. Your continued relationship with us will be deemed to signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy.

Language